§ 6.01 Duties, Seal
§ 6.02 Deputies, Employees
§ 6.46 Transfer of Powers of Public Examiner to State Auditor
§ 6.465 Definitions
§ 6.47 Accounting and Budgeting Systems; Investigation, Forms
§ 6.475 City and Town Accounting System Software
* * *
  • custodian: means any Indian person who has legal custody of an Indian child under tribal law or custom, under state law, or to whom temporary physical care, custody, and control has been transferred by the parent of the child, as provided in section 260. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Date of application: has the meaning given in section 256P. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Decedent: A deceased person.
  • Deed: The legal instrument used to transfer title in real property from one person to another.
  • Deem: means to treat all or part of the income of an individual who is not in the assistance unit, but who is financially responsible for members of the assistance unit, as if it were income available to the assistance unit. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Department: means the Minnesota Department of Human Services. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Devise: To gift property by will.
  • Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
  • Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
  • Dispense: means to deliver one or more doses of a controlled substance in a suitable container, properly labeled, for subsequent administration to, or use by a patient or research subject. See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
  • Disqualified: means being ineligible to receive MFIP due to noncooperation with program requirements. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Documentation: means a written statement or record that substantiates or validates an assertion made by a person or an action taken by a person, agency, or entity. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Donee: The recipient of a gift.
  • Donor: The person who makes a gift.
  • drug: includes all medicines and preparations recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia or National Formulary and any substance or mixture of substances intended to be used for the cure, mitigation, or prevention of disease of either humans or other animals. See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
  • drug paraphernalia: means all equipment, products, and materials of any kind, except those items used in conjunction with permitted uses of controlled substances under this chapter or the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, which are knowingly or intentionally used primarily in (1) manufacturing a controlled substance, (2) injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance, or (3) enhancing the effect of a controlled substance. See Minnesota Statutes 152.01
  • Drug treatment facility: means any facility in which a residential rehabilitation program licensed under chapter 245G or Minnesota Rules, parts Minnesota Statutes 152.01
  • DWP: has the meaning given in section 256J. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Earned income: has the meaning given in section 256P. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Egregious harm: means harm under section 260C. See Minnesota Statutes 260E.03
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Employable: means a person is capable of performing existing positions in the local labor market, regardless of the current availability of openings for those positions. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • estimated market value: has the meaning given in section 273. See Minnesota Statutes 645.44
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Excluded time: has the meaning given in section 256G. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • Facility: means :
    (1) a licensed or unlicensed day care facility, certified license-exempt child care center, residential facility, agency, hospital, sanitarium, or other facility or institution required to be licensed under sections 144. See Minnesota Statutes 260E.03
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fair market value: means the price that an item of a particular make, model, size, material, or condition would sell for on the open market in the particular geographic area. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Family: includes :
    (1) the following individuals who live together: a minor child or a group of minor children related to each other as siblings, half siblings, stepsiblings, or adoptive siblings, together with their natural, adoptive parents, stepparents, or caregiver as defined in subdivision 11; and
    (2) a pregnant woman with no other children. See Minnesota Statutes 256J.08
  • Family assessment: means a comprehensive assessment of child safety, risk of subsequent maltreatment, and family strengths and needs that is applied to a maltreatment report that does not allege sexual abuse or substantial child endangerment. See Minnesota Statutes 260E.03
  • family or household member: means :
    (1) spouses and former spouses;
    (2) parents and children;
    (3) persons related by blood;
    (4) persons who are residing together or who have resided together in the past;
    (5) persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time;
    (6) a man and woman if the woman is pregnant and the man is alleged to be the father, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at anytime; and
* * *