13-27-103. Sufficiency of signature — electronic signatures prohibited. (1) A signature for a petition may not be counted unless it is the original signature of the elector in ink, and the elector has signed in substantially the same manner as on the voter registration form. If the elector is registered with a first and middle name, the use of an initial instead of either the first or middle name, but not both names, need not disqualify the signature. The signature may be counted so long as the signature, taken as a whole, bears sufficient similarity to the signature on the registration form as to provide reasonable certainty of its authenticity.