Montana Code 13-27-228. Review by legislative committee
13-27-228. Review by legislative committee. (1) If the attorney general finds that a proposed statewide initiative is legally sufficient as provided in this part, the secretary of state shall provide the executive director of the legislative services division with a copy of the final text of the proposed statewide initiative and ballot statements. The executive director shall forward the information to the appropriate interim committee for review in accordance with 5-5-215. If questions arise regarding which interim committee has jurisdiction over the matter, the executive director shall direct the review to the legislative council in accordance with 5-11-105.