13-36-104. Nomination contests. In the case of nomination contests, the judge of the district court shall hear and determine the case and make all necessary orders for the trial of the case and carrying the judgment into effect. The order of the judge must express the will of a majority of the legal voters of the political party, as indicated by their votes, disregarding technicalities or errors in spelling. Each party is entitled to subpoenas. The registrar shall issue a certificate to the person declared nominated by the court. The certificate is conclusive evidence of the right of the person to hold the nomination.