13-36-209. Forfeiture of nomination or office for violation of law — when inappropriate. Upon the trial of any action or proceeding under the provisions of this title to contest the right of any person to be declared nominated or elected to any office or to annul or set aside a nomination or election or to remove a person from office, the nomination or election of the candidate is not by reason of the offense or omission complained of void and the candidate may not be removed from or deprived of office if under the circumstances it seems to the court to be unjust that the candidate forfeit a nomination or office or be deprived of any office of which the candidate is the incumbent. The decision of the court must be based upon the following: