13-37-216. Limitations on contributions — adjustment. (1) (a) Subject to adjustment as provided for in subsection (3) and subject to 13-35-227 and 13-37-219, aggregate contributions for each election in a campaign by a political committee or by an individual, other than the candidate, to a candidate are limited as follows:
* * *
(b)for a candidate to be elected for state office in a statewide election, other than the candidates for governor and lieutenant governor, not to exceed $75,000;
(c)for a candidate for public service commissioner, not to exceed $15,000;
(d)for a candidate for the state senate, not to exceed $3,000;
(e)for a candidate for any other public office, not to exceed $2,000.
(3)(a) The commissioner shall adjust the limitations in subsections (1) and (2) by multiplying each limit by an inflation factor, which is determined by dividing the consumer price index for June of the year prior to the year in which a general election is held by the consumer price index for June 2021.
(b)The resulting figure must be rounded up or down to the nearest:
(i)$10 increment for the limits established in subsection (1); and
(ii)$50 increment for the limits established in subsection (2).
(c)The commissioner shall publish the revised limitations as a rule.
(4)A candidate may not accept any contributions, including in-kind contributions, in excess of the limits in this section.
(5)For the purposes of applying the limits in this section if the contributions were received by a joint fundraising committee, a contribution must be construed to be:
(a)from the person who originally contributed funds to the joint fundraising committee; and
(b)received by the candidate participant to whom the funds were allocated by the joint fundraising committee as provided in 13-37-211.
(6)For purposes of this section, “election” means the general election or a primary election that involves two or more candidates for the same nomination. If there is not a contested primary, there is only one election to which the contribution limits apply. If there is a contested primary, then there are two elections to which the contribution limits apply.