15-2-101. Montana tax appeal board — appointment of members — term of office. There is a Montana tax appeal board composed of three members appointed by the governor for staggered terms with the advice and consent of the senate. However, a member appointed may serve until the next regular session of the legislature without the advice and consent of the senate. Each member shall hold office for a term of 6 years and until a successor shall be appointed and qualified. A vacancy must be filled by the governor subject to confirmation by the senate during the next legislative session. Succeeding appointments, except when made to fill a vacancy, must be made on or before January 31 during the session of the legislature preceding the commencement of the term for which the appointment is made.