23-2-616. Registration and registration decal — application and issuance — use of certain fees. (1) Except for a snowmobile registered under 23-2-621, a snowmobile may not be operated on public lands by any person unless it has been registered and a registration decal is displayed in a conspicuous place on the left side of the cowl.