Montana Code 25-35-803. Appeal to district court — commencement and scope
25-35-803. Appeal to district court — commencement and scope. (1) If either party is dissatisfied with the judgment of the small claims court, the party may appeal to the district court of the county where the judgment was rendered. An appeal must be commenced by giving written notice to the small claims court and serving a copy of the notice of appeal on the adverse party within 10 days after entry of judgment.