46-6-311. Basis for arrest without warrant — arrest of predominant aggressor — no contact order. (1) A peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest.