Montana Code 77-1-111. Court actions
77-1-111. Court actions. (1) All actions for the recovery of money due under this title or for the cancellation of leases or for the cancellation of certificates of purchase or patents or for the recovery of state lands, actions of forcible entry and detainer, actions for ejectment, and all other actions affecting any state lands are controlled, as to venue, by the provisions of the rules of civil procedure relating to the place of trial of civil actions and must be conducted by the attorney general.