Nevada Revised Statutes 289.385 – Limitation on jurisdiction; abridgement of contractual or statutory rights of peace officer prohibited
A review board created pursuant to NRS 289.380 or 289.383:
1. Does not have jurisdiction over any matter in which it is alleged that a crime has been committed.
2. Shall not abridge the rights of a peace officer, school police officer, constable or deputy of a constable that are granted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, a contract or any federal or state statute or regulation.