New Jersey Statutes 19:44A-20.8. Business entity to provide written certification, ELEC reports
7. a. Prior to awarding any contract, except a contract that is awarded pursuant to a fair and open process, a State agency in the Legislative Branch, a county, or a municipality shall require the business entity to which the contract is to be awarded to provide a written certification that it has not made a contribution that would bar the award of a contract pursuant to this act.
b. A business entity shall have a continuing duty to report to the Election Law Enforcement Commission any contributions that constitute a violation of this act that are made during the duration of a contract.
L.2004,c.19,s.7; amended 2005, c.51, s.15.