New Jersey Statutes 53:1-20.22. Drawing of DNA samples; conditions
b. Only a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory or medical technician, phlebotomist or other health care worker with phlebotomy training shall draw any blood sample to be submitted for analysis, and only a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory or medical technician or person, including but not limited to a law enforcement officer, who has received biological sample collection training in accordance with protocols adopted by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Department of Corrections, shall collect or supervise the collection of any other biological sample to be submitted for analysis.
c. In addition to any other person who has received biological sample collection training pursuant to subsection b. of this section, a law enforcement officer who has been appropriately trained and qualified pursuant to protocols adopted by the Attorney General, in consultation with the Department of Corrections, may collect or supervise the collection of a buccal swab sample to be submitted for analysis.
d. No civil liability shall attach to any person authorized to draw blood or collect a biological sample by this section as a result of drawing blood or collecting the sample from any person if the blood was drawn or sample collected according to recognized medical procedures. No person shall be relieved from liability for negligence in the drawing or collecting of any DNA sample. No sample shall be drawn or collected pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1994, c.136 (C. 53:1-20.20) if the division has previously received a blood or biological sample from the convicted person or the juvenile adjudicated delinquent which was adequate for successful analysis and identification.
L.1994, c.136, s.6; amended 1997, c.341, s.4; 2003, c.183, s.5; 2011, c.104, s.3; 2015, c.263, s.3.