LawServer Nav Menu
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 6 > Article 5 – Financial Control
§ 6-5-1 Definitions
§ 6-5-2 Financial control division; central system of state accounts; accounting systems; processing documents; model accounting practices; internal accounting controls
§ 6-5-2.1 Division; additional duties
§ 6-5-3 Legality and authority for proposed expenditures determined by division and state agency; encumbering funds
§ 6-5-4.1 Annual financial report
§ 6-5-5 Warrants issued by secretary; powers and duties of state auditor regarding warrants and transfer of funds imposed upon secretary
§ 6-5-6 Determinations to be made prior to issuance of warrants
§ 6-5-7 Warrant or documentation to show fund from which payment is made; settlement of claims against state; account between state and treasury
§ 6-5-8 Vouchers
§ 6-5-9 Secretary may authorize state agencies to issue warrants; secretary may except state agencies from submission of proposed vouchers, purchase orders or contracts
§ 6-5-9.1 Procurement card project
§ 6-5-10 State agency reversions; director powers; compliance with federal rules
§ 6-5-11 “Annual” defined for payroll administration