North Carolina General Statutes 1D-26. Driving while impaired; exemption from cap
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-25(b) shall not apply to a claim for punitive damages for injury or harm arising from a defendant‘s operation of a motor vehicle if the actions of the defendant in operating the motor vehicle would give rise to an offense of driving while impaired under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1, 20-138.2, or 20-138.5. (1995, c. 514, s. 1.)