§ 105-164.1 Short title
§ 105-164.2 Purpose
§ 105-164.3 Definitions
§ 105-164.4 Tax imposed on retailers and certain facilitators
§ 105-164.4B Sourcing principles
§ 105-164.4C Telecommunications service and ancillary service
§ 105-164.4D Bundled transactions
§ 105-164.4E Direct Mail
§ 105-164.4F Accommodation rentals
§ 105-164.4G Entertainment activity
§ 105-164.4H Real property contract
§ 105-164.4I Service contracts
§ 105-164.4J Marketplace-facilitated sales
§ 105-164.4K Property management contracts
§ 105-164.6 Complementary use tax
§ 105-164.6A Voluntary collection of use tax by sellers
§ 105-164.7 Retailer or facilitator to collect sales tax from purchaser as trustee for State
§ 105-164.8 Retailer’s obligation to collect tax; remote sales subject to tax
§ 105-164.9 Advertisement to absorb tax unlawful
§ 105-164.10 Retail tax calculation
§ 105-164.11 Excessive and erroneous collections
§ 105-164.11A Refund of tax paid on rescinded sale or cancellation of service
§ 105-164.11B Recover sales tax paid
§ 105-164.12A Electric golf cart and battery charger considered a single article
§ 105-164.12B Tangible personal property sold below cost with conditional contract
§ 105-164.12C Items given away by merchants
§ 105-164.13 Retail sales and use tax
§ 105-164.13A Service charges on food, beverages, or prepared food
§ 105-164.13B Food exempt from tax
§ 105-164.13E Exemption for farmers
§ 105-164.13F Exemption for wildlife managers
§ 105-164.14 Certain refunds authorized
§ 105-164.14A Economic incentive refunds
§ 105-164.15A Effective date of tax changes
§ 105-164.16 Returns and payment of taxes
§ 105-164.16A Reporting option for prepaid meal plans
§ 105-164.19 Extension of time for making returns and payment
§ 105-164.20 Cash or accrual basis of reporting
§ 105-164.22 Record-keeping requirements, inspection authority, and effect of failure to keep records
§ 105-164.26 Presumption that sales are taxable
§ 105-164.27A Direct pay permit
§ 105-164.28 Certificate of exemption
§ 105-164.28A Other exemption certificates
§ 105-164.29 Application for certificate of registration by wholesale merchants, retailers, and facilitators
§ 105-164.29A State government exemption process
§ 105-164.29B Information to counties and cities
§ 105-164.30 Secretary or agent may examine books, etc
§ 105-164.32 Incorrect returns; estimate
§ 105-164.37 Bankruptcy, receivership, etc
§ 105-164.38 Tax is a lien
§ 105-164.39 Attachment
§ 105-164.40 Jeopardy assessment
§ 105-164.42A Short title
§ 105-164.42B Definitions
§ 105-164.42C Authority to enter Agreement
§ 105-164.42D Relationship to North Carolina law
§ 105-164.42E Agreement requirements
§ 105-164.42F Cooperating sovereigns
§ 105-164.42G Effect of Agreement
§ 105-164.42H Certification of certified automated system and effect of certification
§ 105-164.42I Contract with certified service provider and effect of contract
§ 105-164.42J Performance standard for multistate seller
§ 105-164.42K Registration and effect of registration
§ 105-164.42L Liability relief for erroneous information or insufficient notice by Department
§ 105-164.43D Applicable due date when due date falls on a weekend, holiday, or when the Federal Reserve Bank is closed
§ 105-164.44 Penalty and remedies of Article 9 applicable
§ 105-164.44F Distribution of part of telecommunications taxes to cities
§ 105-164.44H Transfer to State Public School Fund
§ 105-164.44I Distribution of part of sales tax on video programming service and telecommunications service to counties and cities
§ 105-164.44J Supplemental PEG channel support
§ 105-164.44K Distribution of part of tax on electricity to cities
§ 105-164.44L Distribution of part of tax on piped natural gas to cities
§ 105-164.44M Transfer to Highway Fund