§ 105-228.90 Scope and definitions
§ 105-230 Charter suspended for failure to report
§ 105-232 Rights restored; receivership and liquidation
§ 105-235 Every day’s failure a separate offense
§ 105-236 Penalties; situs of violations; penalty disposition
§ 105-236.1 Enforcement of revenue laws by revenue law enforcement agents
§ 105-237 Waiver; installment payments
§ 105-237.1 Compromise of liability
§ 105-238 Tax a debt
§ 105-239.1 Transferee liability
§ 105-240 Tax upon settlement of fiduciary’s account
§ 105-240.1 Agreements with respect to domicile
§ 105-241 Where and how taxes payable; tax period; liens
§ 105-241.01 Electronic filing of returns
§ 105-241.6 Statute of limitations for refunds
§ 105-241.7 Procedure for obtaining a refund
§ 105-241.8 Statute of limitations for assessments
§ 105-241.9 Procedure for proposing an assessment
§ 105-241.10 Limit on refunds and assessments after a federal determination
§ 105-241.11 Requesting review of a proposed denial of a refund or a proposed assessment
§ 105-241.12 Result when taxpayer does not request a review
§ 105-241.13 Action on request for review
§ 105-241.13A Taxpayer inaction
§ 105-241.14 Final determination after Departmental review
§ 105-241.15 Contested case hearing on final determination
§ 105-241.16 Judicial review of decision after contested case hearing
§ 105-241.17 Civil action challenging statute as unconstitutional
§ 105-241.18 Class actions
§ 105-241.19 Declaratory judgments, injunctions, and other actions prohibited
§ 105-241.20 Delivery of notice to the taxpayer
§ 105-241.21 Interest on taxes
§ 105-241.22 Collection of tax
§ 105-241.23 Jeopardy assessment and collection
§ 105-242 Warrants for collection of taxes; garnishment and attachment; certificate or judgment for taxes
§ 105-242.1 Procedure for attachment and garnishment
§ 105-242.2 Personal liability when certain taxes not paid
§ 105-243 Taxes recoverable by action
§ 105-243.1 Collection of tax debts
§ 105-244.1 Cancellation of certain assessments
§ 105-244.3 Sales tax base expansion protection act
§ 105-244.4 Reduction of certain sales tax assessments
§ 105-244.4A Grace period from sales and use tax enforcement actions with respect to the sale of certain digital property by certain continuing education and professional development providers
§ 105-245 Failure of sheriff to execute order
§ 105-246 Actions, when tried
§ 105-247 Municipalities not to levy income and inheritance tax
§ 105-248 Purpose of State taxes
§ 105-249.2 Due date extended and penalties waived for certain military personnel or persons affected by a presidentially declared disaster
§ 105-250 Law applicable to foreign corporations
§ 105-251 Information required of taxpayer and corrections based on information
§ 105-251.2 Compliance informational returns
§ 105-252 Returns required
§ 105-252.1 Use of a TTIN
§ 105-254 Secretary to furnish forms
§ 105-254.1 Identification of veterans on income tax form D-400
§ 105-255 Secretary of Revenue to keep records
§ 105-256 Publications prepared by Secretary of Revenue; report on fraud prevention progress
§ 105-256.1 Corporate annual report
§ 105-257 Department may charge fee for report or other document
§ 105-258 Powers of Secretary of Revenue; who may sign and verify legal documents; who may serve civil papers
§ 105-258.1 Taxpayer interviews
§ 105-258.2 Taxpayer conversations
§ 105-258.3 Power of attorney
§ 105-259 (Effective until January 1, 2023) Secrecy required of officials; penalty for violation
§ 105-260 Evaluation of Department personnel
§ 105-260.1 Delegation of authority to hold hearings
§ 105-261 Secretary and deputies to administer oaths
§ 105-262 Rules
§ 105-262.1 Rules to exercise authority under G.S. 105-130.5A
§ 105-263 Timely filing of mailed documents and requests for extensions
§ 105-264 Effect of Secretary’s interpretation of revenue laws
§ 105-264.1 Secretary’s interpretation applies to local taxes that are based on State taxes
§ 105-264.2 Publication of written determinations
§ 105-266.2 Refund of tax paid on substantial income later restored
§ 105-268 Reciprocal comity
§ 105-268.1 Agreements to coordinate the administration and collection of taxes
§ 105-268.2 Expenditures and commitments authorized to effectuate agreements
§ 105-268.3 Returns to be filed and taxes paid pursuant to agreements
§ 105-269 Extraterritorial authority to enforce payment
§ 105-269.1 Local authorities authorized to furnish office space
§ 105-269.3 Enforcement of Subchapter V and fuel inspection tax
§ 105-269.4 Election to apply income tax refund to following year’s tax
§ 105-269.5 Contribution of income tax refund to Wildlife Conservation Account
§ 105-269.7 Contribution of income tax refund or payment to the North Carolina Education Endowment Fund
§ 105-269.8 (Effective for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2017 and expiring for taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026) Contribution by individual for early detection of breast and cervical cancer
§ 105-269.13 Debts not collectible under North Carolina law
§ 105-269.14 Payment of use tax with individual income tax
§ 105-269.15 Income tax credits of partnerships