Oregon Statutes 65.167 – Termination, expulsion or suspension
(1) A member of a public benefit corporation or mutual benefit corporation may not be expelled or suspended, and a membership or memberships in such corporations may not be terminated or suspended, except in accordance with a procedure that is fair and reasonable and is carried out in good faith.
(2) A procedure is fair and reasonable if the procedure takes account of all relevant facts and circumstances or if the articles of incorporation or bylaws set forth a procedure that:
(a) Gives the member notice in accordance with ORS § 65.034 not less than 15 days before the expulsion, suspension or termination and states in the notice the reasons for the expulsion, suspension or termination; and
(b) Provides an opportunity not less than five days before the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination for the member to be heard, orally or in writing by a person or persons authorized to withdraw the proposed expulsion, termination or suspension.
(3) Any proceeding challenging an expulsion, suspension or termination, including a proceeding in which defective notice is alleged, must be commenced within one year after the effective date of the expulsion, suspension or termination.
(4) A member who has been expelled or suspended, or whose membership has been suspended or terminated, may be liable to the corporation for dues, assessments or fees as a result of obligations incurred by the member before expulsion, suspension or termination. [1989 c.1010 § 48; 2005 c.22 § 44; 2019 c.174 § 34]