South Dakota Codified Laws 15-26A-25. Stay of judgment or order in circuit court–When allowed
An appeal from a judgment or order shall not stay enforcement of proceedings in the circuit court except as provided in § 15-6-62 unless the appellant executes a supersedeas bond in the amount and form approved by the circuit court or otherwise complies with the provisions of this rule.