South Dakota Codified Laws 21-47-1. Venue of foreclosure actions–Service outside county on nonresident defendant
Actions for the foreclosure or satisfaction of mortgages may be brought in the circuit court for the county where the mortgaged real property or some portion thereof is situated, and in case any defendant be not a resident of the county, process may be served on him in any other county within the state.