South Dakota Codified Laws 49-31-31. Contact by telephone or other device–Threatening, harassing, or misleading contacts–Penalty
It is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to use a telephone or other electronic communication device for any of the following purposes:
(1) To contact another person with intent to terrorize, intimidate, threaten, harass, or annoy such person by using obscene or lewd language or by suggesting a lewd or lascivious act;
Attorney's Note
Under the South Dakota Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,00 |