Part 1 Exemptions 26-2-101 – 26-2-115
Part 2 Garnishment 26-2-201 – 26-2-225
Part 3 Homestead Exemptions 26-2-301 – 26-2-312
Part 4 Executions and Garnishments in Aid of Executions 26-2-401 – 26-2-410
* * *
      21. Month: means the time from any day of any month to the corresponding day of the succeeding month, if any, and if none, the last day of the succeeding month. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
      22. Month: means a calendar month. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
      23. Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
      24. Mortgagee: The person to whom property is mortgaged and who has loaned the money.
      25. Nolo contendere: No contest-has the same effect as a plea of guilty, as far as the criminal sentence is concerned, but may not be considered as an admission of guilt for any other purpose.
      26. Oath: includes affirmation. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
      27. Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
      28. Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
      29. offer to sell: includes every attempt or offer to dispose of, or solicitation of an offer to buy, a security or interest in a security for value. See Tennessee Code 48-1-102
      30. Organic document: means a public organic document or a private organic document. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
      31. Organic law: means the statute governing the internal affairs of a domestic or foreign business or nonprofit corporation or unincorporated entity. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
      32. Owners: means members in the case of an LLC, shareholders in the case of a corporation, partners in the case of general or limited partnerships and the equivalent with respect to other entities. See Tennessee Code 48-202-101
      33. Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
      34. Person: means a natural person, a sole proprietorship, a corporation, a partnership, an association, a limited liability company, a joint-stock company, a trust, a governmental entity or agency, or any other unincorporated organization. See Tennessee Code 48-1-102
      35. Person: includes individual and entity. See Tennessee Code 48-202-101
      36. Personal property: All property that is not real property.
      37. Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
      38. Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
      39. Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
      40. Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
* * *
        12. Testify: Answer questions in court.
        13. Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
        14. Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
        15. Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
        16. under common control with: means the possession, directly or indirectly, of the power to direct or compel the direction of the management or policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise. See Tennessee Code 48-1-102
        17. Underwriter: means any person who has purchased from an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer with a view to, or who sells for an issuer or an affiliate of an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or indirect underwriting of any such undertaking. See Tennessee Code 48-1-102
        18. Unincorporated entity: means an organization or artificial legal person that either has a separate legal existence or has the power to acquire an estate in real property in its own name and that is not any of the following: a domestic or foreign business or nonprofit corporation, an estate, a trust, a state, the United States, or a foreign government. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
        19. United States: includes district, authority, bureau, commission, department, and any other agency of the United States. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
        20. Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
        21. Voting group: means all shares of one (1) or more classes or series that under the charter or Chapters 11 27 of this title are entitled to vote and be counted together collectively on a matter at a meeting of shareholders. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
        22. Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.
        23. written: means any information in the form of a document. See Tennessee Code 48-11-201
        24. written: includes printing, typewriting, engraving, lithography, and any other mode of representing words and letters. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
        25. Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105