§ 2-19-101 Interfering with nominating meeting or election
§ 2-19-102 Violation of title
§ 2-19-103 Interference with another’s duties or rights
§ 2-19-104 Misconduct in performance of duties for purposes of misleading another
* * *
  • Retired employee: means any person who has been a paid employee in the fire department or police department of any municipality and who, on the adoption of this part, is receiving from such municipality a retirement allowance based upon such person's service in such department. See Tennessee Code 6-54-801
  • Retirement allowance: means the monthly payment for life made to a retired employee or the retired employee's survivors or beneficiaries under a municipal employees retirement system or pension plan. See Tennessee Code 6-54-801
  • Road: includes public bridges and may be held equivalent to the words "county way" "county road" or "state road". See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Secretary: means the secretary of state or the secretary of state's authorized representative. See Tennessee Code 3-17-102
  • signed: includes a mark, the name being written near the mark and witnessed, or any other symbol or methodology executed or adopted by a party with intention to authenticate a writing or record, regardless of being witnessed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • Testify: Answer questions in court.
  • Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
  • Transfer and storage regulatory board: means any regulatory board created pursuant to §. See Tennessee Code 6-54-701
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
  • Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
  • Type of lottery game: means a game of chance played by a person eighteen (18) years of age or older, including bingo, raffles, reverse raffles, cakewalks and cakewheels, but expressly prohibiting pulltabs, punchboards, instant bingo, video lottery, instant and online lottery games of a type operated by the Tennessee education lottery corporation, keno and games of chance associated with casinos including, but not limited to, slot machines, roulette wheels, and the like. See Tennessee Code 3-17-102
  • United States: includes the District of Columbia and the several territories of the United States. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Urban services district: means a service district within a metropolitan government in which are furnished by the metropolitan government municipal services additional to those provided in the general services district. See Tennessee Code 7-1-101
  • video lottery: means a lottery that allows a game to be played utilizing an electronic computer and an interactive terminal device, equipped with a video screen and keys, a keyboard or other equipment allowing input by an individual player, into which the player inserts coins or currency as consideration in order for play to be available, and through which terminal device, the player may receive free games or a voucher that can be redeemed for a cash or non-cash prize, or nothing, determined wholly or predominantly by chance. See Tennessee Code 3-17-102
  • written: includes printing, typewriting, engraving, lithography, and any other mode of representing words and letters. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105
  • Year: means a calendar year, unless otherwise expressed. See Tennessee Code 1-3-105