17-27a-802.  Enforcement.
(1)
(a) owns real property adjoining the property that is the subject of a land use application or land use decision; or
(b) will suffer a damage different in kind than, or an injury distinct from, that of the general community as a result of the land use decision. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Improvement completion assurance: means a surety bond, letter of credit, financial institution bond, cash, assignment of rights, lien, or other equivalent security required by a county to guaranty the proper completion of landscaping or an infrastructure improvement required as a condition precedent to:
    (a) recording a subdivision plat; or
    (b) development of a commercial, industrial, mixed use, or multifamily project. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Infrastructure improvement: means permanent infrastructure that is essential for the public health and safety or that:
    (a) is required for human consumption; and
    (b) an applicant must install:
    (i) in accordance with published installation and inspection specifications for public improvements; and
    (ii) as a condition of:
    (A) recording a subdivision plat;
    (B) obtaining a building permit; or
    (C) developing a commercial, industrial, mixed use, condominium, or multifamily project. See Utah Code 17-27a-103
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • (a)  A county or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute:
    (i)  injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
    (ii)  proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
    (b)  A county need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
    (2)
    (a)  A county may enforce the county’s ordinance by withholding a building permit.
    (b)  It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any building or other structure within a county without approval of a building permit.
    (c)  The county may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in effect.
    (d)  A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
    (i)  that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
    (ii)  for which the county has accepted an improvement completion assurance for landscaping or infrastructure improvements for the development.
    Amended by Chapter 434, 2020 General Session