20A-5-401.  Official register — Preparation — Contents.
(1)
(a) whose name is not listed on the official register at the polling place;
(b) whose legal right to vote is challenged as provided in this title; or
(c) whose identity was not sufficiently established by a poll worker. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Regular general election: means the election held throughout the state on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year for the purposes established in Section 20A-1-201. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Regular primary election: means the election, held on the date specified in Section 20A-1-201. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Special district: means a local government entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose Local Government Entities - Special Districts, and includes a special service district under Title 17D, Chapter 1, Special Service District Act. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Special district officers: means those special district board members who are required by law to be elected. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Special election: means an election held as authorized by Section 20A-1-203. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
  • Voter: means an individual who:
    (a) meets the requirements for voting in an election;
    (b) meets the requirements of election registration;
    (c) is registered to vote; and
    (d) is listed in the official register book. See Utah Code 20A-1-102
    (a)  Before the registration days for each regular general, municipal general, regular primary, municipal primary, or presidential primary election, each county clerk shall prepare an official register of all voters that will participate in the election.
    (b)  The county clerk shall ensure that the official register is prepared and contains the following for each registered voter:
    (i)  name;
    (ii)  party affiliation;
    (iii)  an entry field for a voter challenge, including the name of the individual making the challenge and the grounds for the challenge;
    (iv)  election name and date;
    (v)  date of birth;
    (vi)  place of current residence;
    (vii)  street address of current residence;
    (viii)  zip code;
    (ix)  identification and provisional ballot information as required under Subsection (1)(d); and
    (x)  space for the voter to sign the voter’s name for the election.
    (c)  When preparing the official register for the presidential primary election, the county clerk shall include:
    (i)  an entry field to record the name of the political party whose ballot the voter voted; and
    (ii)  an entry field for the poll worker to record changes in the voter’s party affiliation.
    (d)  When preparing the official register for any regular general election, municipal general election, statewide special election, local special election, regular primary election, municipal primary election, special district election, or election for federal office, the county clerk shall include:
    (i)  an entry field for the poll worker to record the type of identification provided by the voter;
    (ii)  a space for the poll worker to record the provisional envelope ballot number for voters who receive a provisional ballot; and
    (iii)  a space for the poll worker to record the type of identification that was provided by voters who receive a provisional ballot.
  • (2)
    (a)
    (i)  For regular and municipal elections, primary elections, regular municipal elections, special district elections, and bond elections, the county clerk shall make an official register only for voting precincts affected by the primary, municipal, special district, or bond election.
    (ii)  If a polling place to be used in a bond election serves both voters residing in the local political subdivision calling the bond election and voters residing outside of that local political subdivision, the official register shall designate whether each voter resides in or outside of the local political subdivision.
    (iii)  Each county clerk, with the assistance of the clerk of each affected special district, shall provide a detailed map or an indication on the registration list or other means to enable a poll worker to determine the voters entitled to vote at an election of special district officers.
    (b)  Municipalities shall pay the costs of making the official register for municipal elections.
    Amended by Chapter 15, 2023 General Session