Wisconsin Statutes 213.095 – Police power of fire chief, rescue squads
The chief, chief engineer, assistant engineer, captain, lieutenant, executive officer or other person in charge of any volunteer fire company, association, fire district, or any other organization organized or created for the purpose of extinguishing fires and preventing fire hazards, or first aid calls involving either persons or property, shall have authority to do any of the following:
(1) Suppress any disorder and order all individuals or companies to leave the neighborhood of any fire or first aid scene.
(2) Command from the inhabitants of the city, village or town all necessary assistance for the suppression of fires and the preservation of property exposed to fire.
(3) Enter any property or premises to do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of the officer’s duties while engaged in the work of extinguishing any fire or performing any duties incidental thereto.
(4) Enter any property or premises to do whatever may reasonably be necessary in the performance of the officer’s duties while engaged in the work of aiding persons or minimizing the loss to property at a first aid scene.