Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Criminal Procedure  > Arrest  > Arizona Laws 13-3883 - Arrest by officer without warrant
Search the Arizona Revised Statutes
Arizona Laws 13-3883 - Arrest by officer without warrant
Arizona Laws > Title 13 > Chapter 38 > Article 7 > § 13-3883 - Arrest by officer without warrant
Arrest by officer without warrant
A. A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person if he has probable cause to believe:
1. A felony has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the felony.
2. A misdemeanor has been committed in his presence and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense.
3. The person to be arrested has been involved in a traffic accident and violated any criminal section of title 28, and that such violation occurred prior to or immediately following such traffic accident.
4. A misdemeanor or a petty offense has been committed and probable cause to believe the person to be arrested has committed the offense. A person arrested under this paragraph is eligible for release under section 13-3903.
B. A peace officer may stop and detain a person as is reasonably necessary to investigate an actual or suspected violation of any traffic law committed in the officer's presence and may serve a copy of the traffic complaint for any alleged civil or criminal traffic violation. A peace officer who serves a copy of the traffic complaint shall do so within a reasonable time of the alleged criminal or civil traffic violation.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Arrest
I was told that police in AZ have upto 1 year to execute an arrest after placing a person under arrest and marandizing him/her...
Does a person arrested by a peace officer without a warrant have to be taken before a magistrate without delay, or may the officer elect to take the person to the county jail?...
Jesse, Under section 47-7-101 of the Montana Code any arrested person must be brought before a judge without "unnecessary" delay. So a short stay in jail during the interim is cer...
I was arrested in Graham County by the Gilbert police department. Misdemeanor arrest for failure to appear in court. They transported me back to Maricopa County without booking me ...
See also:
Arizona Laws > Title 13 > Chapter 38 > Article 7 - Arrest
U.S. Code Provisions: Arrest
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part II > Chapter 203 - Arrest And Commitment
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail