Home  > For Small Business  > Marketing  > Arizona Laws 44-1482 - Unsolicited commercial fax advertisements; definition
Search the Arizona Revised Statutes
Arizona Laws 44-1482 - Unsolicited commercial fax advertisements; definition
Arizona Laws > Title 44 > Chapter 10 > Article 5 > § 44-1482 - Unsolicited commercial fax advertisements; definition
Unsolicited commercial fax advertisements; definition
A. Each unsolicited commercial fax advertisement shall include the name, address, fax number and toll free or local contact telephone number of the vendor that sends the fax.
B. Any person who receives an unsolicited commercial fax advertisement may contact the vendor that sent the fax and request that no further faxes be sent. On receiving a request that no further faxes be sent, a vendor shall have three business days to update its records. If the vendor continues to send unsolicited commercial faxes three business days after the person requests not to receive further faxes, the person may charge the vendor five dollars for each faxed page received.
C. This section shall not be construed to alter or restrict any rights a person may have under federal law to recover for the sending of an unsolicited commercial fax advertisement by a vendor.
D. For the purposes of this section, "vendor" means any individual, corporation, business trust, partnership, association or other legal entity.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Marketing
Diane, Alabama's "lemon law" does not apply to used cars. Did you buy the car "as is", or did it come with a warranty? If you bought it "as is" then the vehicle is yours, problem...
From San Diego.Ca. I purchased an item in Nevada. It was defective. I returned it with a copy of the receipt. I asked for another product or money back. Company refused to do eithe...
Ronnda, Nevada law will generally look to see what the terms of the sale were. What was the merchant's refund/return policy and was it disclosed to you? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I purchased a used car on 2/28/13 they were going to fix bears and spark plugs, so I did not take possion of the vehicle till 3/1/13 @ 5 pm. I then went to gas because it was empty...
I have a question regarding a recent reservation I had with the Florida Express Bus Company, where I booked a round trip ticket from Naples, Florida to Ft. Lauderdale on March 11,...
I purchased a used car in Nevada, being advertised as "Dependable" and a V-6. I also asked the party to put in an email statement if it had any issues and again, they said it ran w...
See also:
Arizona Laws > Title 44 > Chapter 10 > Article 5 - Advertising
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail