California Code of Civil Procedure 706.022 – (a) As used in this section, “withholding period” means the …
(a) As used in this section, “withholding period” means the period which commences on the 10th day after service of an earnings withholding order upon the employer and which continues until the earliest of the following dates:
(1) The date the employer has withheld the full amount required to satisfy the order.