California Government Code 856 – (a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within …
(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee acting within the scope of his employment is liable for any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment:
(1) Whether to confine a person for mental illness or addiction.