Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Remedies  > Execution  > Connecticut General Statutes 52-352b - Exempt property
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 52-352b - Exempt property
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 52 > Chapter 906 > § 52-352b - Exempt property
The following property of any natural person shall be exempt:
      (a) Necessary apparel, bedding, foodstuffs, household furniture and appliances;
      (b) Tools, books, instruments, farm animals and livestock feed, which are necessary to the exemptioner in the course of his or her occupation, profession or farming operation;
      (c) Burial plot for the exemptioner and his or her immediate family;
      (d) Public assistance payments and any wages earned by a public assistance recipient under an incentive earnings or similar program;
      (e) Health and disability insurance payments;
      (f) Health aids necessary to enable the exemptioner to work or to sustain health;
      (g) Workers' compensation, Social Security, veterans and unemployment benefits;
      (h) Court-approved payments for child support;
      (i) Arms and military equipment, uniforms or musical instruments owned by any member of the militia or armed forces of the United States;
      (j) One motor vehicle to the value of three thousand five hundred dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the motor vehicle less the amount of all liens and security interests which encumber it;
      (k) Wedding and engagement rings;
      (l) Residential utility deposits for one residence, and one residential security deposit;
      (m) Any assets or interests of an exemptioner in, or payments received by the exemptioner from, a plan or arrangement described in section 52-321a;
      (n) Alimony and support, other than child support, but only to the extent that wages are exempt from execution under section 52-361a;
      (o) An award under a crime reparations act;
      (p) All benefits allowed by any association of persons in this state towards the support of any of its members incapacitated by sickness or infirmity from attending to his usual business;
      (q) All moneys due the exemptioner from any insurance company on any insurance policy issued on exempt property, to the same extent that the property was exempt;
      (r) Any interest of the exemptioner in any property not to exceed in value one thousand dollars;
      (s) Any interest of the exemptioner not to exceed in value four thousand dollars in any accrued dividend or interest under, or loan value of, any unmatured life insurance contract owned by the exemptioner under which the insured is the exemptioner or an individual of whom the exemptioner is a dependent;
      (t) The homestead of the exemptioner to the value of seventy-five thousand dollars, or, in the case of a money judgment arising out of services provided at a hospital, to the value of one hundred twenty-five thousand dollars, provided value shall be determined as the fair market value of the real property less the amount of any statutory or consensual lien which encumbers it; and
      (u) Irrevocable transfers of money to an account held by a bona fide nonprofit debt adjuster licensed pursuant to sections 36a-655 to 36a-665, inclusive, for the benefit of creditors of the exemptioner.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Execution
Simon, The time limit for filing a lawsuit depends on the nature of the claim (breach of contract, etc.). Steve Daily LawServer...
What does my small town court have to do to file an order of civil contempt. A judgment/order was given by the court to be paid on or before 7/30/12; the defendant did not pay and...
what should i ask a friend who owes me money tor 3 years and has refused to make payment even though we have been to court . the judge oredered garnishment which was not satisfied...
What is the statute of limitations for suing a LLC painting contractor for a poorly done job and I want themoney to hire someone else to redo the job?...
Recovery period: 20 Ac 365 days?...
we installed temporary electric service for a customer. The work was completed in October 2012. What is the statute of limitaions? ...
Comments (1)add comment
William H. Van Alstyne: ...
Question,
In Ct. Gen Statute 52-352b(r), the financial istitution exemption claim, the balance in an account is $350, the judgement served on the financial institution is well in excess of that. Does the 1,000 Exemption mean that the account is completely exempt? There has never been funds in this account greater than 500
1
May 04, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail