Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Connecticut General Statutes 52-557m - Immunity from liability of directors, officers and trustees of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations
Search the Connecticut General Statutes
Connecticut General Statutes 52-557m - Immunity from liability of directors, officers and trustees of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations
Connecticut General Statutes > Title 52 > Chapter 925 > § 52-557m - Immunity from liability of directors, officers and trustees of nonprofit tax-exempt organizations
Any person who serves as a director, officer or trustee of a nonprofit organization qualified as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended, and who is not compensated for such services on a salary or prorated equivalent basis, shall be immune from civil liability for damage or injury occurring on or after October 1, 1987, resulting from any act, error or omission made in the exercise of such person's policy or decision-making responsibilities if such person was acting in good faith and within the scope of such person's official functions and duties, unless such damage or injury was caused by the reckless, wilful or wanton misconduct of such person.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Civil Actions
He walked in just walked right in I was getting dressed he comes and harasses and I've got videos also he won't fix health issues then verbally evicts for no reason that's I guess ...
I have been paying tax on my mom land since 1989 and this man have a mobile home on about 14feets of our land and he is trying to take it because it had been there for7 years. I ho...
we installed temporary electric service for a customer. The work was completed in October 2012. What is the statute of limitaions? ...
help ** How many years is it for credit card collection companies to sue you -- I'm confused 3 or 6 Thank you...
In 2004 or 4 an insurance company wanted to collect 'training costs" from me, but couldn't. They reported me to Vector One. Vector One acts like a 'TransUnion" to the Insurance i...
Should have read: "2003 or 2004"...
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Allen L. Broughton, P.C.
Atlanta Area Criminal Defense Attorneys
1875 Old Alabama Road Suite 430
Roswell, Georgia 30076
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.atlantatriallawyers.com/
The Abelson Law Firm
D.C. Area Personal Injury Law Firm
111 S Calvert St
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.abelsonlaw.com/
Breakstone, White & Gluck, P.C.
Boston Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice Attorneys
2 Center Plaza, Suite 530
Boston, Massachusetts 02108
Practice Areas: Medical Malpractice
www.bwglaw.com/
monotone-frail