Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Law Enforcement Agencies  > Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 9200 - Limitations on political activity; "law-enforcement officer" defined; rights of officers under investigation
* * *
(8) If the law-enforcement officer under interrogation is under arrest or may reasonably be placed under arrest as a result of the investigation, the officer shall be informed of the officer's rights, including the reasonable possibility of the officer's arrest prior to the commencement of the interrogation.
(9) Upon request, any officer under questioning shall have the right to be represented by counsel or other representative of the officer's choice, who shall be present at all times during the questioning unless waived in writing by the investigated officer. The questioning shall be suspended for a period of time if the officer requests representation until such time as the officer can obtain the representative requested if reasonably available.
(10) An officer who is charged with violating any departmental rules or regulations, or the officer's representative, will be provided access to transcripts, records, written statements, written reports, analyses and video tapes pertinent to the case if they are exculpatory, intended to support any disciplinary action or are to be introduced in the departmental hearing on the charges involved. Upon demand by the officer or counsel, they shall be produced within 48 hours of the written notification of the charges.
(11) At the conclusion of the administrative investigation, the investigator shall inform in writing the officer of the investigative findings and any recommendation for further action.
(12) All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public.
(d) Unless otherwise required by this chapter, no law-enforcement agency shall be required to disclose in any civil proceeding, other than those brought by a citizen against a law-enforcement officer alleging that the officer breached the officer's official duties and that such breach resulted in injury or other damage to the citizen, any:
(1) Personnel file; or
(2) Internal affairs investigatory file compiled in connection with a law-enforcement officer under investigation or subjected to questioning for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, or dismissal.
previous sectionChapter 92 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Law Enforcement Agencies
Jose, You can always look for qualified attorneys using our "Find an Attorney" tool in the top menu of the site. Steve Daily LawServer.com...
My agency expects me to arrest people and possibly cost them their job for speeding violations on a DOE site but won't let me carry my credentials off the site. Are they liable if ...
William, That sounds like a real stretch to me. I don't follow your reasoning. How in the world would credentials prevent you from being attacked off site? When you are off site a...
Yes sometimes in a fully marked car. They don't allow us to take our weapon off site even in uniform. I also want to know how they can keep my badge and ID when I leave the site. I...
William, It sounds to me like the employer has established some work rules. Unless you are in a union and they conflict with the collective bargaining agreement somehow, I think yo...
It has been brought up by our new sheriff that the department will make us attend continuing education classes on our own time, and if we want to go then we have to use comp time o...
Delaware Laws: Law Enforcement Agencies
* * *