Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > 625 ILCS 5/11-204.1 - Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer
Search the Illinois Statutes
625 ILCS 5/11-204.1 - Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Transportation > Chapter 625 > 625 ILCS 5 > Chapter 11 > Article II > § 11-204.1 - Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer
(625 ILCS 5/11-204.1)
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-204.1)
Sec. 11-204.1.
Sec. 11-204.1.
Aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer.
(a) The offense of aggravated fleeing or attempting to elude a peace officer is committed by any driver or operator of a motor vehicle who flees or attempts to elude a peace officer, after being given a visual or audible signal by a peace officer in the manner prescribed in subsection (a) of Section 11-204 of this Code, and such flight or attempt to elude:
(1) is at a rate of speed at least 21 miles per hour
over the legal speed limit;
(2) causes bodily injury to any individual;
(3) causes damage in excess of $300 to property; or
(4) involves disobedience of 2 or more official
traffic control devices.
(b) Any person convicted of a first violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 4 felony. Upon notice of such a conviction the Secretary of State shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of the person so convicted, as provided in Section 6-205 of this Code. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this Section shall be guilty of a Class 3 felony, and upon notice of such a conviction the Secretary of State shall forthwith revoke the driver's license of the person convicted, as provided in Section 6-205 of the Code.
(c) The motor vehicle used in a violation of this Section is subject to seizure and forfeiture as provided in Sections 36-1 and 36-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961.
(Source: P.A. 96-328, eff. 8-11-09.)
previous sectionArticle II Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Motor Vehicle Laws
Can I drive out of state on a dealer issued license tag? ...
I have a 12 inch strip with 10 low luminosity red leds that are mounted underneath the gas tank on a Harely Davidson Road King and they shine down on the chrome on the engine and t...
I am looking for HELP, Florida State. Convict me for DUI I was making BBQ in my place were I was staying at that Time in Gainesville,Florida I was drinking but not driving and so...
In a collission where 545.061 applies, for the auto moving from left to right, absent an eye witness, what collision point on the driver's side of the car indicates that this car h...
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
IC 9-18-2-26 License plates; display Sec. 26. (a) License plates shall be displayed as follows: (1) For a motorcycle, trailer, semitrailer, or recreational vehicle, upon the rear o...
See also:
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Chapter 625 - Vehicles
U.S. Code Provisions: Motor Vehicle Laws
U.S. Code > Title 49 > Subtitle VI - Motor Vehicle And Driver Programs
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 38 - Traffic And Motor Vehicle Safety
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
Stafford and Herrick, Attorneys at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Bankruptcy and DUI Lawyers
281 Independence Boulevard Pembroke One Suite 224
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Driving While Intoxicated
www.staffordandherrick.com/
monotone-frail