Home  > For Everyone  > Transportation  > {More Transportation Topics}  > Motor Vehicle Laws  > 625 ILCS 5/11-709 - Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Search the Illinois Statutes
625 ILCS 5/11-709 - Driving on roadways laned for traffic
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Transportation > Chapter 625 > 625 ILCS 5 > Chapter 11 > Article VII > § 11-709 - Driving on roadways laned for traffic
(625 ILCS 5/11-709)
(from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-709)
Sec. 11-709.
Sec. 11-709.
Driving on roadways laned for traffic.
Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.
(b) Upon a roadway which is divided into 3 lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by official traffic control devices.
(c) Official traffic control devices may be erected directing specific traffic to use a designated lane or designating those lanes to be used by traffic moving in a particular direction regardless of the center of the roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device. On multi-lane controlled access highways with 3 or more lanes in one direction or on any multi-laned highway with 2 or more lanes in one direction, the Department may designate lanes of traffic to be used by different types of motor vehicles. Drivers must obey lane designation signing except when it is necessary to use a different lane to make a turning maneuver.
(d) Official traffic control devices may be installed prohibiting the changing of lanes on sections of roadway and drivers of vehicles shall obey the directions of every such device.
(Source: P.A. 84-1311.)
previous sectionArticle VII Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Motor Vehicle Laws
I received a speeding citation w the same code. The officernsaid I was in a construction zone. Can I tell from how the code is cited that is how the ticket was written? I am ask...
I was wondering of there is a special permit that has to be purchased in order to have an organized motorcycle ride? Is there a certain limit on how many bikes can attend?...
my next door neighbor has one building divided into 7 garages, 4 of which are 20 feet behind my property; these 4 garages are being rented [in residential zone] to 3 landscaping c...
If I am in a left turn only lane, with no other options to go straight or turn right,and I turn left on the green light, it is a violation of not signaling with my turn signal? If ...
is it legal to drive a jeep with the front windshield folded down...
Nancy, I was skimming over some of the questions and comments on this site. When I got to your question, I was a little perplexed. Can you please explain the scenario to me again? ...
See also:
Illinois Compiled Statutes > Chapter 625 - Vehicles
U.S. Code Provisions: Motor Vehicle Laws
U.S. Code > Title 49 > Subtitle VI - Motor Vehicle And Driver Programs
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 38 - Traffic And Motor Vehicle Safety
Comments (1)add comment
Jeanie: ...
My daughter was cited under 625 ilcs 5/11-709(a) by a McHenry County sheriff when she moved from her lane of traffic to the empty right turn only lane to go straight. She did this safely. Should this have been cited under 625 ILCS 5/11-709c instead? Will the states atty non-suit on that basis (Woodstock court).
1
May 17, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Debt and Bankruptcy, Divorce, Adoption, Traffic Law Violations
www.dmmlegal.com/
Stafford and Herrick, Attorneys at Law
Virgina Beach, VA Bankruptcy and DUI Lawyers
281 Independence Boulevard Pembroke One Suite 224
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23462
Practice Areas: Driving While Intoxicated
www.staffordandherrick.com/
monotone-frail