645.2 Actions for merchandise or damages.
1. An action for recovery of merchandise or the purchase price, damages, and costs may be brought by an owner pursuant to this chapter in any court of competent jurisdiction, including a court of small claims if the claim does not exceed jurisdictional limits.
2. A conviction under chapter 714 is not required as a condition precedent to the maintenance of an action pursuant to this chapter.
89 Acts, ch 99, §2; 2021 Acts, ch 76, §150