Home  > For Small Business  > Privacy and Data Security  > Social Security Numbers  > Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1272-B - Refusal To Provide Social Security Number
Search the Maine Revised Statutes
Maine Revised Statutes Title 10 Sec. 1272-B - Refusal To Provide Social Security Number
Maine Revised Statutes > Title 10 > Chapter 208-A > § 1272-B - Refusal To Provide Social Security Number
1. No denial of goods or services. Except as otherwise provided in federal or state law, a person, corporation or other entity may not deny goods or services to an individual because the individual refuses to provide a social security number. [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] 2. Exemptions. This section does not apply to: A. A person, corporation or other entity requesting disclosure of the social security number to obtain a consumer report for any purpose permitted under the Fair Credit Reporting Act or the United States Fair Credit Reporting Act; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] B. A supervised lender as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] C. A supervised financial organization as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] D. An affiliate or subsidiary of a supervised lender as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301 or of a supervised financial organization as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] E. A person, corporation or other entity that provides goods or services to the individual on behalf of or in conjunction with a supervised financial organization as defined in Title 9-A, section 1-301; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] F. A person, corporation or other entity engaged in the business of insurance and all acts necessary or incidental to that business including insurance applications, enrollment, coverage and claims; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] G. A person, corporation or other entity if the social security number is used in conjunction with the provision of and billing for health care or pharmaceutical-related services, including the issuance of identification cards and account numbers for users of health care or pharmaceutical-related services; [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] H. A person, corporation or other entity if the social security number is used in conjunction with a background check of the individual conducted by a landlord, lessor, employer or volunteer service organization; or [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] I. A person, corporation or other entity if the social security number is necessary to verify the identity of the individual to effect, administer or enforce a specific transaction requested or authorized by the individual or to prevent fraud. [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] [ 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .] SECTION HISTORY 2003, c. 512, §1 (NEW) .
previous sectionChapter 208-A Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
See also:
Maine Revised Statutes > Title 10 > Chapter 208-A - Protection Of Social Security Numbers
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail