Section 109. If the right of a person offering to vote is challenged for any legal cause, and he takes the oath required by section seventy-six, the presiding officer shall require him, or some one in his behalf, to write his name and residence on the outside of the ballot offered, and before it is received the presiding officer shall add thereto the name of the person challenging and the cause alleged for the challenge. No officer or other person shall give any information in regard to a ballot cast by a challenged voter unless required by law so to do.