Home  > For Everyone  > Consumer Protection  > Credit Reporting  > Credit Report Accuracy  > Minnesota Statutes 13C.01 - Access to Consumer Reports Prepared by Consumer Reporting Agencies
Search the Minnesota Statutes
Minnesota Statutes 13C.01 - Access to Consumer Reports Prepared by Consumer Reporting Agencies
Minnesota Statutes > Data Practices > Chapter 13C > § 13C.01 - Access to Consumer Reports Prepared by Consumer Reporting Agencies
Subdivision 1. Fee for report.
(a) A consumer who is the subject of a consumer report maintained by a consumer reporting agency is entitled to request and receive by mail, for a charge not to exceed $3, a copy of the consumer report once in any 12-month period. The mailing must contain a statement of the consumer's right to dispute and correct any errors and of the procedures set forth in the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, United States Code, title 15, sections 1681 et seq., for that purpose. The consumer reporting agency shall respond to a request under this subdivision within 30 days.
(b) A consumer who exercises the right to dispute and correct errors is entitled, after doing so, to request and receive by mail, without charge, a copy of the consumer report in order to confirm that the consumer report was corrected.
(c) A consumer is entitled to a free copy of a consumer report if the consumer satisfies the procedures set forth in the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, United States Code, title 15, sections 1681 et seq.
Subd. 2.
[Repealed, 1993 c 292 s 6]
Subd. 3. Sale of certain information prohibited.
A consumer reporting agency or any other business entity may not sell to, or exchange with, a third party, unless the third party holds an existing mortgage loan on the property, the existence of a credit inquiry arising from a consumer mortgage loan application when the sale or exchange is triggered by an inquiry made in response to an application for credit. This subdivision does not apply to information provided by a mortgage originator or servicer to a third party providing services in connection with the mortgage loan origination or servicing; a proposed or actual securitization; secondary market sale, including sales of servicing rights; or similar transaction related to the consumer mortgage loan.
History:
1992 c 569 s 5; 1993 c 292 s 2; 1999 c 244 s 1; 2007 c 105 s 1
previous sectionChapter 13C Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Credit Report Accuracy
appreciate being able to see once a year...
How do I access the state of TN laws?...
See also:
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 13C - Access to Consumer Reports
U.S. Code Provisions: Credit Report Accuracy
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 41 > Subchapter I - Consumer Credit Cost Disclosure
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 41 > Subchapter II-A - Credit Repair Organizations
Related Articles: Credit Report Accuracy
 What To Do About an Inaccurate Credit Report
 How to Get a Free Copy of Your Credit Report
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Nationwide Consumer Rights
17 W 220 22nd Street Suite 200
Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois 60181
Practice Areas: Consumer Protection
www.nationwideconsumerrights.com/CM/Custom/Resource-Links.asp
City of Virginia Beach
Virgina Beach, VA Consumer Affairs and Victim Witness Program Attorneys
1800 College Crescent, Room H161
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23453
Practice Areas: Consumer Protection
www.vbgov.com/vgn.aspx?vgnextoid=5d599bb02f068110VgnVCM100000190c640a____&vgnextchannel=dc8e54cf18ad9010VgnVCM100000870b640aRCRD&ct=ne
City of Virginia Beach
Consumer Affairs 2425 Nimmo Pkwy. Judicial Center, Bldg. 10B
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23456
Practice Areas: Consumer Protection
www.vbgov.com/vgn.aspx?vgnextchannel=9d9e54cf18ad9010VgnVCM100000870b640aRCRD&vgnextparchannel=dc8e54cf18ad9010VgnVCM100000870b640aRCRD
monotone-frail