Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Home Foreclosure  > Minnesota Statutes 580.12 - Certificate of Sale; Record; Effect
Search the Minnesota Statutes
Minnesota Statutes 580.12 - Certificate of Sale; Record; Effect
Minnesota Statutes > Compensatory and Collection Remedies > Chapter 580 > § 580.12 - Certificate of Sale; Record; Effect
When any sale of real property is made under a power of sale contained in any mortgage, the officer shall make and deliver to the purchaser a certificate, executed in the same manner as a conveyance, containing:
     (1) a description of the mortgage;
     (2) a description of the property sold;
     (3) the price paid for each parcel sold;
     (4) the time and place of the sale, and the name of the purchaser;
     (5) the interest rate in effect on the date of the sheriff's sale; and
     (6) the time allowed by law for redemption, provided that if the redemption period stated in the certificate is five weeks and a longer redemption period was stated in the published notice of foreclosure sale, a certified copy of the court order entered under section 582.032, authorizing reduction of the redemption period to five weeks, must be attached to the certificate.
     A certificate which states a five-week redemption period must be recorded within ten days after the sale; any other certificate must be recorded within 20 days after the sale. When so recorded, upon expiration of the time for redemption, the certificate shall operate as a conveyance to the purchaser or the purchaser's assignee of all the right, title, and interest of the mortgagor in and to the premises named therein at the date of such mortgage, without any other conveyance. A certificate must not contain a time allowed for redemption that is less than the time specified by section 580.23, 582.032, or 582.32, whichever applies.
History:
(9613) RL s 4468; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 328 art 3 s 7; 1994 c 388 art 1 s 6; 2008 c 341 art 5 s 14
previous sectionChapter 580 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Home Foreclosure
Obviously the laws are different in Cassville wisconsin at Royal bank! as we have not been in default of our payments! and are current! they never informed us that the loan maturi...
Is Hawaii a recourse state? Does recourse end after foreclosure sale?...
How many days has to be given to cure default?...
Minnesota Laws: Home Foreclosure
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 325N - Mortgage Foreclosures
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580 - Mortgages; Foreclosure by Advertisement
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 581 - Mortgages; Foreclosure by Action
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 582 - Mortgages; Foreclosure, General Provisions
U.S. Code Provisions: Home Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38 - Multifamily Mortgage Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38A - Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure
Related Articles: Home Foreclosure
 How to Avoid Foreclosure
 The Foreclosure Process
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg