Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Home Foreclosure  > Minnesota Statutes 582.01 - Attorney's Fees
Search the Minnesota Statutes
Minnesota Statutes 582.01 - Attorney's Fees
Minnesota Statutes > Compensatory and Collection Remedies > Chapter 582 > § 582.01 - Attorney's Fees
Subdivision 1. Contractual fees.
The mortgagor may, in the mortgage, covenant to pay or authorize the mortgagee to retain an attorney's fee in case of foreclosure; but such fees in case of foreclosure by advertisement shall not exceed the following amounts, and any provision for fees in excess thereof shall be void to the extent of the excess:
Date of execution of mortgage The original principal amount secured by the mortgage Before June 2, 1953 After June 1, 1953 and before June 1, 1971 After May 31, 1971 Less than $500 $25 $50 $150 $500-$1,000 50 75 150 $1,000-$5,000 75 125 150 $5,000-$10,000 100 175 225 Exceeding $10,000 200 225 plus $50 for each additional $10,000 or major fraction thereof 275 plus $35 for each additional $5,000 or major fraction thereof
Subd. 1a. Foreclosure by advertisement.
Notwithstanding subdivision 1 to the contrary, the minimum fee for foreclosure by advertisement of mortgages executed after July 31, 1992, is $500.
Subd. 2. Foreclosure by action.
The court shall establish the amount of the attorney's fee in case of foreclosure by action.
Subd. 3. When default less than 30 days.
If at the time of the commencement of the foreclosure proceedings, all of the items constituting said default were less than 30 days past due, then upon redemption the mortgagor shall not be required to pay the attorney's fee authorized in this section. This subdivision shall apply only to mortgages executed after May 31, 1971.
History:
(9646) RL s 4499; 1953 c 454 s 1; 1971 c 833 s 2; 1992 c 463 s 34
previous sectionChapter 582 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Home Foreclosure
Obviously the laws are different in Cassville wisconsin at Royal bank! as we have not been in default of our payments! and are current! they never informed us that the loan maturi...
Is Hawaii a recourse state? Does recourse end after foreclosure sale?...
How many days has to be given to cure default?...
Minnesota Laws: Home Foreclosure
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 325N - Mortgage Foreclosures
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 580 - Mortgages; Foreclosure by Advertisement
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 581 - Mortgages; Foreclosure by Action
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 582 - Mortgages; Foreclosure, General Provisions
U.S. Code Provisions: Home Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38 - Multifamily Mortgage Foreclosure
U.S. Code > Title 12 > Chapter 38A - Single Family Mortgage Foreclosure
Related Articles: Home Foreclosure
 How to Avoid Foreclosure
 The Foreclosure Process
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg