15-18-111. Time for redemption — interested party. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), redemption of a property tax lien may be made by the owner, the holder of an unrecorded or improperly recorded interest, the occupant of the property, or any interested party by the first working day in August, 3 years after attachment of the tax lien.