7-32-2203. Who may be confined in a detention center. Detention centers are used as follows:
(1)for the detention of persons committed in order to secure their attendance as witnesses in criminal cases;
(2)for the detention of persons charged with crime and committed for trial;
(3)for the confinement of persons committed for contempt or upon civil process or by other authority of law;
(4)for the confinement of persons sentenced to imprisonment therein upon conviction of a crime;
(5)for the confinement of persons sentenced to the state prison, as agreed upon by the state and the administrator in charge of the detention center.