Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > New Jersey Statutes 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
Search the New Jersey Statutes
New Jersey Statutes 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
New Jersey Statutes > Title 30 > Chapter 13 > § 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
5.Every resident of a nursing home shall:
a.Have the right to manage his own financial affairs unless he or his guardian authorizes the administrator of the nursing home to manage such resident's financial affairs. Such authorization shall be in writing and shall be attested by a witness that is unconnected with the nursing home, its operations, its staff personnel and the administrator thereof, in any manner whatsoever.
b.Have the right to wear his own clothing. If clothing is provided to the resident by the nursing home, it shall be of a proper fit.
c.Have the right to retain and use his personal property in his immediate living quarters, unless the nursing home can demonstrate that it is unsafe or impractical to do so.
d.Have the right to receive and send unopened correspondence and, upon request, to obtain assistance in the reading and writing of such correspondence.
e.Have the right to unaccompanied access to a telephone at a reasonable hour, including the right to a private phone at the resident's expense.
f.Have the right to privacy.
g.Have the right to retain the services of his own personal physician at his own expense or under a health care plan. Every resident shall have the right to obtain from his own physician or the physician attached to the nursing home complete and current information concerning his medical diagnosis, treatment and prognosis in terms and language the resident can reasonably be expected to understand, except when the physician deems it medically inadvisable to give such information to the resident and records the reason for such decision in the resident's medical record. In such a case, the physician shall inform the resident's next-of-kin or guardian. The resident shall be afforded the opportunity to participate in the planning of his total care and medical treatment to the extent that his condition permits. A resident shall have the right to refuse treatment. A resident shall have the right to refuse to participate in experimental research, but if he chooses to participate, his informed written consent must be obtained. Every resident shall have the right to confidentiality and privacy concerning his medical condition and treatment, except that records concerning said medical condition and treatment may be disclosed to another nursing home or health care facility on transfer, or as required by law or third-party payment contracts.
h.Have the right to unrestricted communication, including personal visitation with any persons of his choice, at any reasonable hour.
i.Have the right to present grievances on behalf of himself or others to the nursing home administrator, State governmental agencies or other persons without threat of discharge or reprisal in any form or manner whatsoever. The administrator shall provide all residents or their guardians with the name, address, and telephone number of the appropriate State governmental office where complaints may be lodged. Such telephone number shall be posted in a conspicuous place near every public telephone in the nursing home.
* * *