Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > New Jersey Statutes 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
Search the New Jersey Statutes
New Jersey Statutes 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
New Jersey Statutes > Title 30 > Chapter 13 > § 30:13-5 - Rights of nursing home residents
* * *
and privacy concerning his medical condition and treatment, except that records concerning said medical condition and treatment may be disclosed to another nursing home or health care facility on transfer, or as required by law or third-party payment contracts.
h.Have the right to unrestricted communication, including personal visitation with any persons of his choice, at any reasonable hour.
i.Have the right to present grievances on behalf of himself or others to the nursing home administrator, State governmental agencies or other persons without threat of discharge or reprisal in any form or manner whatsoever. The administrator shall provide all residents or their guardians with the name, address, and telephone number of the appropriate State governmental office where complaints may be lodged. Such telephone number shall be posted in a conspicuous place near every public telephone in the nursing home.
j.Have the right to a safe and decent living environment and considerate and respectful care that recognizes the dignity and individuality of the resident, including the right to expect and receive appropriate assessment, management and treatment of pain as an integral component of that person's care consistent with sound nursing and medical practices.
k.Have the right to refuse to perform services for the nursing home that are not included for therapeutic purposes in his plan of care as recorded in his medical record by his physician.
l.Have the right to reasonable opportunity for interaction with members of the opposite sex. If married, the resident shall enjoy reasonable privacy in visits by his spouse and, if both are residents of the nursing home, they shall be afforded the opportunity, where feasible, to
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government
Appellate courts do not sentence defendants. It sometimes possible for the prose...
What Louisiana statute provides for parents, who are still married, to have equa...
I am not sure I understand the situation. Tutorship is used in Louisiana when a ...
My wife abducted my son while we were visiting her family in a Latin American co...
I could be mistaken, but I don't believe Louisiana has a statute exactly matchin...
New Jersey Laws: Government
New Jersey Statutes > Title 30
New Jersey Statutes > Title 32
U.S. Code Provisions: Government
U.S. Code > Title 4 - Flag And Seal, Seat Of Government, And The States
U.S. Code > Title 48 - Territories And Insular Possessions
U.S. Code > Title 36 - Patriotic And National Observances, Ceremonies, And Organizations
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 7 > Subchapter XI - General Provisions, Peer Review, And Administrative Simplification
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 31 - Public Works Acceleration Program
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 53 - Advisory Commission On Intergovernmental Relations
* * *