Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
crime of the fourth degreeup to 18 monthsup to $10,000
For details, see N.J. Rev. Stat.2C:43-6
* * *
One of the following two tort options shall be elected, in accordance with section 14.1 of P.L.1983, c.362 (C. 39:6A-8.1), by any named insured required to maintain personal injury protection coverage pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4):
a. Limitation on lawsuit option. Every owner, registrant, operator or occupant of an automobile to which section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4), personal injury protection coverage, section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1), medical expense benefits coverage, or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3) regardless of fault, applies, and every person or organization legally responsible for his acts or omissions, is hereby exempted from tort liability for noneconomic loss to a person who is subject to this subsection and who is either a person who is required to maintain personal injury protection coverage pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4), medical expense benefits pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or benefits pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3), or is a person who has a right to receive benefits under section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3), as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, unless that person has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment. For the purposes of this subsection, “physician” means a physician as defined in section 5 of P.L.1939, c.115 (C. 45:9-5.1).
* * *