Attorney's Note
Under the New Jersey Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
crime of the fourth degreeup to 18 monthsup to $10,000
For details, see N.J. Rev. Stat.2C:43-6
* * *
benefits pursuant to section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or benefits pursuant to section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3), or is a person who has a right to receive benefits under section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4), section 4 of P.L.1998, c.21 (C. 39:6A-3.1) or section 45 of P.L.2003, c.89 (C. 39:6A-3.3), as a result of bodily injury, arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of such automobile in this State, unless that person has sustained a bodily injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement or significant scarring; displaced fractures; loss of a fetus; or a permanent injury within a reasonable degree of medical probability, other than scarring or disfigurement. An injury shall be considered permanent when the body part or organ, or both, has not healed to function normally and will not heal to function normally with further medical treatment. For the purposes of this subsection, “physician” means a physician as defined in section 5 of P.L.1939, c.115 (C. 45:9-5.1).
In order to satisfy the tort option provisions of this subsection, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide the defendant with a certification from the licensed treating physician or a board-certified licensed physician to whom the plaintiff was referred by the treating physician. The certification shall state, under penalty of perjury, that the plaintiff has sustained an injury described above. The certification shall be based on and refer to objective clinical evidence, which may include medical testing, except that any such testing shall be performed in accordance with medical protocols pursuant to subsection a. of section 4 of P.L.1972, c.70 (C. 39:6A-4) and the use of valid diagnostic tests administered in accordance
* * *