§ 1352. Preservation of other rights and remedies. The remedies provided for in this article are not intended to substitute for or limit or supersede the lawful authority of any public officer or agency or other person to enforce any other right or remedy provided for by law. The exercise of such lawful authority in the forfeiture of property alleged to be the proceeds, substitute proceeds, instrumentality of a crime or real property instrumentality of crime must include the provision of a prompt opportunity to be heard for the owner of seized property in order to ensure the legitimacy and the necessity of its continued retention by law enforcement, as well as clear notice of deadlines for accomplishing the return of such property.
Have a question?