§ 98. Power of commission to order repairs or changes. Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion, or upon a complaint, that repairs or improvements to or changes in any telegraph line or any telephone line ought reasonably to be made, or that any additions should reasonably be made thereto, in order to promote the convenience of the public or employees, or in order to secure adequate service or facilities for telegraphic or telephonic communications, the commission shall make and serve an order directing that such repairs, improvements, changes or additions be made within a reasonable time and in a manner to be specified therein and every telegraph corporation and telephone corporation is hereby required and directed to make all repairs, improvements, changes and additions required of it by any order of the commission served upon it.