Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > [More Government Topics]  > Government Records  > North Carolina General Statutes 132-1 - "Public records" defined
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 132-1 - "Public records" defined
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 132 > § 132-1 - "Public records" defined
(a) "Public record" or "public records" shall mean all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, films, sound recordings, magnetic or other tapes, electronic data-processing records, artifacts, or other documentary material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions. Agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions shall mean and include every public office, public officer or official (State or local, elected or appointed), institution, board, commission, bureau, council, department, authority or other unit of government of the State or of any county, unit, special district or other political subdivision of government.
(b) The public records and public information compiled by the agencies of North Carolina government or its subdivisions are the property of the people. Therefore, it is the policy of this State that the people may obtain copies of their public records and public information free or at minimal cost unless otherwise specifically provided by law. As used herein, "minimal cost" shall mean the actual cost of reproducing the public record or public information.
previous sectionChapter 132 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Government Records
What about date of births? Volusia County is not providing them in the jail docket......
I don't see any exemption for dates of birth for a jail inmate ...
Ofice of Personnel Management, Federal Investigative Services, conducts background investigations to determine if applicants or employees meet the suitability or fitness requireme...
parents hipaa info released to all parties in case...
What is the statute on the destruction of obsolete student records?...
I would like to known why principals, teachers, teachers aids, nurses and secretaries should have to have their personal information disclosed ie., home address and phone numbers i...
North Carolina Laws: Government Records
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 98 - Burnt and Lost Records
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 121 - Archives and History
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 132 - Public Records
U.S. Code Provisions: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Federal Regulations: Government Records
U.S. Code > Title 44 - Public Printing And Documents
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 123 - Prohibition On Release And Use Of Certain Personal Information From State Motor Vehicle Records
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail