Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > {More Criminal Law Topics}  > Types of Crimes  > Property Crimes  > Arson  > North Carolina General Statutes 14-58 - Punishment for arson
Search the North Carolina General Statutes
North Carolina General Statutes 14-58 - Punishment for arson
North Carolina General Statutes > Chapter 14 > Article 15 > § 14-58 - Punishment for arson
There shall be two degrees of arson as defined at the common law. If the dwelling burned was occupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the first degree and is punishable as a Class D felony. If the dwelling burned was unoccupied at the time of the burning, the offense is arson in the second degree and is punishable as a Class G felony.
previous sectionArticle 15 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
North Carolina Laws: Arson
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 14 > Article 15 - Arson and Other Burnings
North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 58 > Article 79 - Investigation of Fires and Inspection of Premises
U.S. Code Provisions: Arson
U.S. Code Title 18 > Part I > Chapter 5 - Arson
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail